Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The following webpages outline skyraws.com’s collection and use of personal information from its users. skyraws.com values the privacy of our members and users. skyraws.com will never share any personal information of anybody who logs on to skyraws.com with anyone. This includes your e-mail address, name, and location. Upon logging on to skyraws.com, your IP address and hostname are logged for statistical and security reasons.

Security

skyraws.com will make a reasonable effort to protect all personal information such as passwords and use technology such as encryption, access control procedures, firewalls, and physical securities. We recommend you to use a unique password with both letters and numbers to protect your account on skyraws.com. If others, including family, friends, or other household members access and use the comment or message board through your login credentials, you are responsible for the actions of yourself and your individual account. Only in extreme cases will your account be fully terminated.

Cookies

skyraws.com uses cookies (a very small text file placed on your system when you logging on to skyraws.com, and most other websites) to serve as an identification card and is uniquely yours. It can only be read by the server that gives this cookie to you. Cookies give us information that you returned to skyraws.com’s specific pages and help us track your preferences and your behavior. The basic function of cookies is to help our server remember who you are.

Disclosing Information

When required by applicable law, skyraws.com may store and disclose personal information for the members of the website. This means that we may make a disclosure that is necessary for the legal and regulatory requirements to protect the rights, safety, and property of skyraws.com, users of the skyraws.com website, and the public.

Children’s Privacy

skyraws.com makes a reasonable effort to prevent someone who is underage to join as a member. skyraws.com also will not collect information and personal data from children under the age of 13. If there is someone under the age of 13 to become a member of skyraws.com, we will close that child’s account and delete any information collected about the child. Notwithstanding the foregoing, skyraws.com may choose to retain some personal information such as the underage’s e-mail address as a means to prevent the child from re-registering at our website. Since April 2000, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) went into effect, and as result websites all over the world wide web had to change the standards to not collect any information from a child.

Third Parties

Third party website may collect information from skyraws.com’ users. This information includes your IP Address, hostname, and information about your system to help us serve you better. They are functioned for statistical reasons, and will not be used for any other reasons. If you would like to know more about this practice and to know your options about not having this information used by these companies, you can see http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Website Policy Changes

skyraws.com reserves the right to change this, and any other policy located on our website at any time without notifying our users. If you have any comments, questions, or concerns regarding this policy, or any other policy you may send them to us at policy[at]skyraws.com.